" By contrast, AS 15.20.510 provides for a recount appeal directly to our court to challenge the Director's decisions to count or not count votes during a recount of an election for, among other offices, the United States Senate. We have noted that 34 See Willis v. Thomas, 600 P.2d 1079, 1081 (Alaska 1979) (identifying, describing, and comparing the two legal proceedings). 35 Id. 36 Id.; see also AS 15.20.550 (providing for superior court's original jurisdiction). 37 AS 15.20.540. 38 AS 15.20.510 provides, in relevant part: "A candidate ... who requested a recount who has reason to believe an error has been made in the recount ... involving (continued...) -16- 6532 "the inquiry in a recount appeal is whether specific votes or classes of votes were properly counted or rejected.