2010-05-06 Regular MeetingKodiak Island Borough
[…] WHEREAS,
to effectively
Kodiak Island Borough
the Assembly wishes to release accurate information regarding this initiative
communicate that municipalities will be affected in the following ways:
• municipalities will not be able to hire lobbyists for capital projects or for
help with legislation;
• elected officials will not be able to travel to Juneau to talk with the
legislature unless they pay for their travel and lodging with their own
money; and
• municipalities will not be able to have any person lobby unless they are
specifically invited by a legislator; and
WHEREAS, Alaska Statutes Section 15.13.145(4b) states "money held by a municipality
may be used to influence the outcome of an election concerning a ballot proposition or
question, but only if the funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose by a
municipal ordinance ".
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE ASSEMBLY OF THE KODIAK ISLAND
BOROUGH THAT:
Section 1: This ordinance is not of general application and shall not be codified.
Section 2: Ordinance No. FY2010 -01 will be amended and $1,000 will be appropriated