FY2009 -01A. The Assembly's wish was to release accurate information regarding Proposition No. 1 to effectively communicate the changes regarding recent 2008 financial disclosure laws that had become intrusive and to inform the public that the proposition would instead require municipal officers to file a less intrusive KIB financial disclosure form. The Borough was required by Alaska Statutes to specifically appropriate the funding by ordinance. Alaska Statutes Section 15.13.145(4b) states "money held by a municipality may be used to influence the outcome of an election concerning a ballot proposition or question, but only if the funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose by a municipal ordinance." A draft informational brochure explaining the proposition was provided in the packet. Mayor Selby opened the public hearing. Seeing and hearing none, Mayor Selby closed the public hearing.