WHEREAS, the Assembly wishes to release accurate information regarding this proposition to effectively communicate that this change will still protect the public from the influence of undisclosed private or business interests, permit public access to information necessary to judge the credentials and performance of those who seek and hold public office, while allowing certain rights of privacy for our citizens seeking to hold public office; and WHEREAS, Alaska Statutes Section 15.13.145(4b) states "money held by an municipality may be used to influence the outcome of an election concerning a ballot proposition or question, but only if the funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose by a municipal ordinance;" and NOW, THEREFORE BE IT ORDAINED BY THE ASSEMBLY OF THE KODIAK ISLAND BOROUGH that Section 1: This ordinance is not of general application and shall not be codified. Section 2: Ordinance No.