FY2009 -01A in first reading to advance to public hearing on August 7, 2008. The Assembly's wish was to release accurate information regarding Proposition No. 1 to effectively communicate the changes regarding the recent 2008 financial disclosure laws that had become intrusive and inform the public that the proposition would instead require municipal officers to file a less intrusive KIB financial disclosure form. The KIB was required by Alaska Statutes to specifically appropriate the funding by ordinance. Alaska Statutes Section 15.13.145(4b) states "money held by a municipality may be used to influence the outcome of an election concerning a ballot proposition or question, but only if the funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose by a municipal ordinance." Assembly member Jeffrey felt that the Ordinance was important in order to inform the public about the issue. Kodiak Island Borough Assembly Minutes July 17, 2008 Page 3 ROLL CALL VOTE ON MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY: Oswalt, Stutes, Abell, Branson, Friend, Jeffrey, and Lynch.