FY2009 -01 to Appropriate Funds for the Purpose of Providing Information on Ballot Proposition No. 1. SUMMARY: The Assembly wishes to release accurate information regarding Proposition No. 1 to effectively communicate the changes regarding the recent 2008 financial disclosure laws that have become so intrusive and let it known to the public that this proposition instead, would require municipal officers to file a less intrusive KIB financial disclosure form. The KIB is required by Alaska Statutes to specifically appropriate the funding by Ordinance. Alaska Statutes Section 15.13.145(4b) states "money held by an municipality may be used to influence the outcome of an election concerning a ballot proposition or question, but only if the funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose by a municipal ordinance." FISCAL NOTES: Account No.: Amount Budgeted: Expenditure Required: APPROVAL FOR AGENDA: KODIAK ISLAND BOROUGH AGENDA STATEMENT AUGUST 7, 2008 REGULAR MEETING RECOMMENDED MOTION: Move to adopt Ordinance No.