That suggests that the City ratepayers and/or taxpayers heavily subsidize the ambulance services to the area outside the City. If some City citizen or taxpayer suffers because he or she needs emergency medical services when the EMS resources of the City were being used extraterritorlally, the City may have some exposure to liability. Similarly, if aroawide or non - areawlde Borough revenues are used to partially fund the extraterritorial EM3 services of the City, the Borough would seem to be In conflict with AS 29.35.110. That provision states: JVL IV VV WLY IV'JV Mr. Silt Jones July 18, 2000 Page 4 Borough revenues received through taxes collected on an areawide basis by the borough may be expended on general administrative costs and on areawide functions only. Borough revenues received through taxes collected on a nnnarenwlde basis may be expended on general administrative costs and functions that render service only to the area outside all cities In the borough. rurther, as we noted in our July 14 letter, we believe that 111e Borough !auks authority to expend any funds for emergency medical services. Wp recognize that there are no easy answers to the matter.