The Kodiak Island Borough Tacks authority to provide financial support to the City of Kodiak for emergency medical services. It appears that both the City and Borough agree that the Borough does not presently have, and never has had, the power to exercise emergency medical services on any jurisdictional level (i.e., areawide, non - areawide, or through service areas). If the Borough has no authority to exercise the power of Mr. William D. Jones July 14, 2000 Page 2 emergency medical services, it cannot legally expend money for that purpose. See McQuillin Municipal Corporation, § 39.17 (3rd Edition). The City cites AS 29.35.010(9) and AS 29.35.010(13) in an apparent attempt to argue that the Borough may pay funds to the City for emergency medical services. AS 29.35.010(9) allows the Borough to "expend money for a community purpose, facility, or service for the good of the municipality ... ". However, the same law further provides that the power exists only "... to the extent that the municipality is otherwise authorized by law to exercise the power necessary to accomplish the purpose or provide the facility or service ". Since the Borough lacks the power to provide emergency medical services, it follows that it also lacks the power to expend funds for a community purpose, facility or service relating to emergency medical services.