(a) In accordance With a comprehensive plan adopted under AS 29.40.030 and in order to implement the plan, the assembly by ordinance shall adopt or amendlprovisions governing the use and occupancy of land that may include; but are not limited to, (1) zoning regulations restricting the improvements by geographic districts. . . use of land and AS 29.40.190 provides as follows in pertinent part: Remedies. (a) The municipality or an aggrieved person may institute a civil action against a person who violates a provision of this chapter, a subdivision regulation !adopted under this chapter, or a term, condition, or limitation imposed by a platting authority. In addition to other relief, a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 may be imposed for each violation. An action to enjoin a violation may be brought notwithstanding the availability of any other remedy. Upon application for injunctive relief and a finding of a violation or threatened violation; shall grant the injunction. KODIAK ISLAND BOROUGH CODE KIBC 17.20.030 provides as follows: Area requirements. A. Lot v the superior court Area.