Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] quality impacts in Kodiak Harbor, potable water supply, employee parking,
traffic and emergency access on Tagura Road, housing, zoning, interference
with navigation, and economic impacts in the fishing industry. Appendix B
includes letters which highlight these sources of controversy.
The potential effects of the facility on the natural and physical environ-
ment have been assessed and have been determined to be not significant.
The potential effects of the facility on the social and economic environ-
ment have been assessed. While there are many social concerns, 40 CFR
1508.14 states that "economic or social effects are not intended by
themselves to require preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement."
As there do not appear to be significant effects on the natural or
physical environment, EPA has concluded that an EIS will not be prepared.
14. The decision to prepare a FNSI on this proposal will not set a
precedent for future agency action with significant effects. Instead,