The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This is, at best, imprecise. Z - F = G a > xw For purposes of convenience only, Helen's savings account was W established as a joint account with her son, Glenn Yngve.V That does not mean that the funds in that account were "jointly owned," as the Borough implies. To the contrary, AS 13.33.211(a) expressly provides that: During the lifetime of the parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on depos- it, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. Because Helen had contributed all of the funds in the FNBA savings account and Glenn had contributed none of them, that account o belonged to Helen — i.e., notwithstanding Glenn's ability, to w w w � a V See ¶4 of the December 13, 2010 Affidavit of Helen Yngve, attached as Exhibit A to her